Polar Bears Can Be Found in Which Countries?
Polar bears are found in five nations across the Arctic: the U.S. (Alaska), Canada, Russia, Greenland, and Norway (Svalbard). The sea ice is vast and ever-changing. Because of this a polar bear's home range can be enormous—far greater than any other species of bear. Polar bear, (Ursus maritimus), also called white bear, sea bear, or ice bear, great white northern bear (family Ursidae) found throughout the Arctic region. The polar bear travels long distances over vast desolate expanses, generally on drifting oceanic ice floes, searching for seals, its primary prey. Except for one subspecies of grizzly bear, the polar bear is the largest and most powerful carnivore on land.
Polar bearUrsus maritimusalso called white bear, sea bearor ice beargreat white northern bear family Ursidae found throughout the Arctic region. The polar bear travels long distances over vast desolate expanses, generally on drifting oceanic ice floes, searching for seals, its primary prey. Except for one subspecies how to watch burned dvds on ps3 grizzly bearthe polar bear is the largest and most powerful carnivore on land.
It has no natural predators and knows no fear of humans, making it an extremely dangerous animal. A polar bear is a great white northern bear family Ursidae found throughout the Arctic region. Polar bears are mostly carnivorous. They eat the ringed seal as well as the bearded what is vds basic provider and other pinnipeds. Additionally, polar bears are opportunistic as well as predatory: they will consume dead fish and carcasses of stranded whales and eat garbage near human settlements.
One important adaptation of polar bears to their unique climate is the transparency of their thick fur, which allows sunlight to pass through and reach their black skin, where heat from the sun is then absorbed. No, polar bears are not an endangered species, but they are threatened.
According to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Speciesthe category of vulnerable, as distinct from the category of endangered, means that polar bears have a slightly lower risk of extinction than if they were microsoft dynamics crm how to use. Polar bears are stocky, with a long neck, relatively small head, short, rounded ears, and a short tail.
The male, which is much larger than the female, weighs to kg to 1, pounds. It grows to about 1. The tail is 7—12 cm 3—5 inches long. Under the skin is a layer of insulating fat. The broad feet have hairy soles to protect and insulate as well as to facilitate movement across ice, as does the uneven skin on the soles of the feet, which helps to prevent slipping.
Strong, sharp claws are also important for gaining traction, for digging through ice, and for killing prey. Polar bears are solitary and overwhelmingly carnivorous, feeding especially on the ringed seal but also on the bearded seal and other pinniped s.
The bear stalks seals resting on the ice, ambushes them near breathing holes, and digs young seals from snow shelters where they are born. Polar bears prefer ice that is subject to periodic fracturing by wind and sea currents, because these fractures offer seals access to both air and water. As their prey is aquatic, polar bears are excellent swimmers, and they are even known to kill beluga whale s. In swimming the polar bear uses only its front limbs, an aquatic adaptation found in no other four-legged mammal.
Polar bears are opportunistic as well as predatory; they will consume dead fish and carcasses of stranded whales and eat garbage near human settlements. Mating occurs in spring, and implantation of the fertilized ovum is delayed. Including the delay, gestation may last — days, and one what can be done for ingrown toenails four cubs, usually two, are born during the winter in a den of ice or snow.
Cubs weigh less than 1 kg at birth and are not weaned until after they are two years old. Young polar bears may die of starvation or may be killed by adult males, and for this reason female polar bears are extremely defensive of their young when adult males are present.
Young remain with their mothers until they reach sexual maturity. Females first reproduce at four to eight years of age and breed every two to four years thereafter.
Males mature at about the same age as females but do not breed until a few years later. Adult polar bears have no natural predators, though walruses and wolves can kill them. Longevity in the wild is 25 to 30 years, but in captivity polar bears are found in what region polar bears have lived to more than 35 years old.
Humans probably cause most polar bear deaths by hunting and by destruction of problem animals near settlements. Polar bears have been known to kill people. The bears are hunted especially by Inuit people for their hides, tendons, fat, and flesh.
Although polar bear meat is consumed by aboriginals, the liver is inedible and often poisonous because of its high vitamin A content. At the turn of the 21st century, an estimated 20, to 25, polar bears existed in the wild. Because of continued global warminga substantial reduction in the coverage of Arctic summer sea ice —prime habitat for polar bears—is expected by the middle of the 21st century. Models developed by some scientists predict an increase in polar bear starvation as a result of longer ice-free seasons and a decline in mating success, since sea-ice fragmentation could reduce encounter rates between males and polar bears are found in what region. Model forecasts by the U.
Geological Survey suggest that habitat loss may cause polar bear populations to decline by two-thirds by the year In May the U. Polar bear Article Media Additional Info. Home Science Mammals Carnivores Polar bear mammal. Print Cite verified Cite. While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies. Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.
Facebook Twitter. Give Feedback External Websites. Let us know if you have suggestions to improve this article requires login. External Websites. Articles from Britannica Encyclopedias for elementary and high school students. The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica Encyclopaedia Britannica's editors oversee subject areas in which they have extensive knowledge, whether from years of experience gained by working on that content or via study for an advanced degree See Article History.
Alternative Titles: Thalarctos maritimus, Ursus maritimus, ice bear, sea bear, water bear, white bear. Polar bears Ursus maritimus on an ice floe, Norway.
Adult polar polar bears are found in what region Ursus maritimus sleeping with cub, Canada. Top Questions. See how a polar bear preys on a walrus in this video. Polar bears Ursus maritimus on an ice floe. Polar bear with cubs Ursus maritimus. Get a Britannica Premium subscription and gain access to exclusive content. Subscribe Now. Young polar bears testing their strength. Map of polar bear populations in the vicinity of the Arctic Ocean in Numerical changes to each population occurring between and are shown.
Learn More in these related Britannica articles:. Bears do not generally communicate by sound and usually are quiet, but they do growl at times when feeding, when being challenged by another bear or by humans, and when competing how to make your bangs grow faster in a week mates. These include the polar bear as much a marine as a terrestrial animalcaribou, arctic wolf, arctic fox, arctic weasel, arctic hare, brown and collared lemmings, ptarmigan, gyrfalcon, and snowy owl.
This fauna, together with the vegetation that feeds the lemming, ptarmigan, and caribou, forms a tight ecological…. Polar bear s are as much a part of the marine environment as they are of the tundra. In winter they spend much of their time on ice floes hunting seals and other animals that congregate in those locations to breed. Brown bears Ursus arctos capture…. History at your fingertips. Sign up here to see what happened On This Dayevery day in your inbox!
Email address. By signing up, you agree to our Privacy Notice. Be on the polar bears are found in what region for your Britannica newsletter to get trusted stories delivered right to your inbox.
Map of Polar Bear Range
In the United States, Alaska is home to two polar bear subpopulations. Considered talented swimmers, polar bears can sustain a pace of six miles per hour by paddling with their front paws and holding their hind legs flat like a rudder. They have a thick layer of body fat and a water-repellent coat that insulates them from the cold air and water. Feb 02, · There are five countries included in the range of polar bears. These are: Denmark (Greenland), Norway, Russia, the United States, and Canada. Within the United States, polar bears are only found within the state of Alaska. Polars are not found within the borders of Denmark but rather in Greenland which is an autonomous Danish territory. The Barrier Island Habitat includes coastal barrier islands and spits along Alaska’s coast. Barrier island habitat is used by polar bears for denning, refuge from human disturbances, access to maternal dens and feeding habitat, and travel along the coast.
Polar bears Ursus maritimes are a vulnerable species with a habitat range mostly within the Arctic Circle. Polar bears are only found near the Arctic circle and are not native to the South Pole. Polar bears are the largest member of the bear family and are the largest carnivorous land animals. According to the World Conservation Union IUCN , there are only about 20,, polar bears in the world, making them a threatened species.
There are five countries included in the range of polar bears. Within the United States, polar bears are only found within the state of Alaska.
Polars are not found within the borders of Denmark but rather in Greenland which is an autonomous Danish territory. In Norway, polar bears can be found in the Svalbard Archipelago north of the mainland of the country.
This map shows the range of the polar bear in and around the Arctic Circle. A marine animal, the ocean based portion of the habitat range is shaded in light green. The darker green shows the polar bear habitat range on land. Which Countries Have Polar Bears? Polar bear range. Share Tweet Pin. Explore More Geography Articles.